YMCA National Meets                             4/20/2008 - 12:57PM
                  2008  National YMCA Short Course                  
                  Swimming and Diving Championship                  
 
 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Backstroke Swimming Competition
==================================================================
     National: * 1:44.25  4/6/2005  Patrick Schirk, Pottstown, PA
                 2:01.59  QUAL
                 2:13.74  TT
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Luke Bushman     17 Green Bay-WI      1:51.79    1:49.77 QUAL   
                 25.60        53.51 (27.91)
        1:21.90 (28.39)     1:49.77 (27.87)
  2 Chuck Bartel     18 Triangle Area-NC  1:52.52    1:50.22 QUAL   
                 26.56        54.68 (28.12)
        1:22.66 (27.98)     1:50.22 (27.56)
  3 Jim Barbiere     18 Countryside-OH    1:52.96    1:50.52 QUAL   
                 26.46        55.07 (28.61)
        1:22.58 (27.51)     1:50.52 (27.94)
  4 Gregory Mahon    17 Camden County-NJ  1:51.89    1:50.93 QUAL   
                 25.62        53.43 (27.81)
        1:22.07 (28.64)     1:50.93 (28.86)
  5 Drew Crete       18 Sarasota-FL       1:52.55    1:51.41 QUAL   
                 26.63        54.49 (27.86)
        1:22.80 (28.31)     1:51.41 (28.61)
  6 Chris Kramer     16 York-PA           1:52.95    1:52.57 QUAL   
                 26.76        55.38 (28.62)
        1:24.24 (28.86)     1:52.57 (28.33)
  7 Dustin Folio     17 Sunbury-PA        1:53.27    1:52.74 QUAL   
                 26.31        54.90 (28.59)
        1:23.91 (29.01)     1:52.74 (28.83)
  8 Kyle Trelka      18 Fox Cities-WI     1:53.35    1:55.10 QUAL   
                 26.45        55.11 (28.66)
        1:24.78 (29.67)     1:55.10 (30.32)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Timothy Walsh    18 LakelandHills-NJ  1:54.97    1:52.62 QUAL   
                 26.91        56.29 (29.38)
        1:24.32 (28.03)     1:52.62 (28.30)
 10 Tom Brown        18 Wilton-CT         1:53.80    1:53.88 QUAL   
                 27.24        56.02 (28.78)
        1:25.06 (29.04)     1:53.88 (28.82)
 11 Adam Lebovitz    16 Wilton-CT         1:54.57    1:53.98 QUAL   
                 27.31        55.65 (28.34)
        1:24.46 (28.81)     1:53.98 (29.52)
 12 Michael McElduf  15 LakelandHills-NJ  1:54.61    1:54.61 QUAL   
                 26.88        56.07 (29.19)
        1:25.58 (29.51)     1:54.61 (29.03)
 13 Matt Meserole    16 Westfield-NJ      1:54.71    1:54.73 QUAL   
                 26.43        55.35 (28.92)
        1:25.07 (29.72)     1:54.73 (29.66)
 14 Peter KO         16 Ridgewood-NJ      1:54.24    1:55.24 QUAL   
                 27.43        56.06 (28.63)
        1:25.71 (29.65)     1:55.24 (29.53)
 15 Alex Smit        17 Countryside-OH    1:54.80    1:55.55 QUAL   
                 27.25        56.77 (29.52)
        1:26.33 (29.56)     1:55.55 (29.22)
 16 Pat McHugh       17 Springfield-OH    1:54.49    1:56.76 QUAL   
                 26.86        56.52 (29.66)
        1:26.36 (29.84)     1:56.76 (30.40)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 James Wells      16 Bath Area-ME      1:55.07                   
                 26.38        55.40 (29.02)
        1:24.96 (29.56)     1:55.07 (30.11)
 18 Konrad Opuszko   16 Middle Tyger-SC   1:55.29                   
                 27.28        55.87 (28.59)
        1:25.34 (29.47)     1:55.29 (29.95)
 19 Patrick O'Donov  17 Auburn-NY         1:55.44                   
                 26.67        55.73 (29.06)
        1:26.40 (30.67)     1:55.44 (29.04)
 20 Chris Washnock   18 Middle Tyger-SC   1:55.61                   
                 27.37        56.62 (29.25)
        1:26.68 (30.06)     1:55.61 (28.93)
 21 Stuart Ainswort  18 New Canaan-CT     1:55.65                   
                 26.94        55.59 (28.65)
        1:25.17 (29.58)     1:55.65 (30.48)
 22 Alec Francis     17 Boyertown-PA      1:55.66                   
                 27.00        56.71 (29.71)
        1:26.71 (30.00)     1:55.66 (28.95)
 23 Steven Zimmerma  15 Countryside-OH    1:56.03                   
                 27.18        56.68 (29.50)
        1:26.33 (29.65)     1:56.03 (29.70)
 24 Connor Maher     15 Hamden-N.Haven    1:56.30                   
                 28.33        57.13 (28.80)
        1:26.45 (29.32)     1:56.30 (29.85)
 25 Joseph Bailey    18 Brandywine-De     1:56.43                   
                 26.93        55.54 (28.61)
        1:25.30 (29.76)     1:56.43 (31.13)
 26 Christopher Gun  17 Chapel Hill-NC    1:56.47                   
                 26.48        55.76 (29.28)
        1:26.05 (30.29)     1:56.47 (30.42)
 27 Matt Luehrmann   16 ME Lyons-OH       1:56.63                   
                 27.05        56.47 (29.42)
        1:26.96 (30.49)     1:56.63 (29.67)
 28 Seamus Kennedy   17 Burlington Co-NJ  1:56.66                   
                 27.21        56.25 (29.04)
        1:26.15 (29.90)     1:56.66 (30.51)
 29 Eric Naylor      16 West Shore-PA     1:56.81                   
                 27.41        57.09 (29.68)
        1:27.47 (30.38)     1:56.81 (29.34)
 30 Paul Hunter      16 Andover-MA        1:56.89                   
                 27.80        57.17 (29.37)
        1:27.01 (29.84)     1:56.89 (29.88)
 31 Robby Harder     14 Wilton-CT         1:57.14                   
                 27.48        56.78 (29.30)
        1:27.20 (30.42)     1:57.14 (29.94)
 32 Brad Harder      17 Wilton-CT         1:57.15                   
                 27.65        57.32 (29.67)
        1:27.45 (30.13)     1:57.15 (29.70)
 33 Eric Ahlden      16 Aurora Family-IL  1:57.17                   
                 27.26        57.23 (29.97)
        1:26.97 (29.74)     1:57.17 (30.20)
 34 Justin Gilmarti  18 Mt Desert Island  1:57.22                   
                 26.95        56.38 (29.43)
        1:26.70 (30.32)     1:57.22 (30.52)
 35 Zach Peart       16 FanwoodScotch-NJ  1:57.25                   
                 26.96        56.21 (29.25)
        1:26.81 (30.60)     1:57.25 (30.44)
 36 Michael Moore    16 Brandywine-De     1:57.30                   
                 27.30        56.21 (28.91)
        1:25.80 (29.59)     1:57.30 (31.50)
 37 Jack Pretto      16 Cheshire-CT       1:57.36                   
                 26.79        56.07 (29.28)
        1:26.96 (30.89)     1:57.36 (30.40)
 38 Ken Ryan         17 Chapel Hill-NC    1:57.49                   
                 28.16        58.69 (30.53)
        1:27.03 (28.34)     1:57.49 (30.46)
 39 Scott Groel      17 West Morris-NJ    1:57.64                   
                 27.11        56.88 (29.77)
        1:27.35 (30.47)     1:57.64 (30.29)
 40 Matthew McKee    17 Coffman - OH      1:57.70                   
                 27.37        56.61 (29.24)
        1:27.73 (31.12)     1:57.70 (29.97)
 41 Alex Martinek    15 Spokane-WA        1:57.75                   
                 28.32        57.77 (29.45)
        1:28.13 (30.36)     1:57.75 (29.62)
 42 Andrew Golankie  16 Wilton-CT         1:57.85                   
                 27.75        57.88 (30.13)
        1:28.20 (30.32)     1:57.85 (29.65)
 43 Jordan Diel      18 Pabst Farms-WI    1:58.09                   
                 28.03        57.55 (29.52)
        1:27.94 (30.39)     1:58.09 (30.15)
 44 Jimmy Coleman    17 Burlington Co-NJ  1:58.13                   
                 27.48        57.14 (29.66)
        1:28.04 (30.90)     1:58.13 (30.09)
 45 Danny Collins    16 Flushing-NY       1:58.40                   
                 28.30        57.88 (29.58)
        1:28.05 (30.17)     1:58.40 (30.35)
 46 Peter Brengel    18 Schroeder-WI      1:58.53                   
                 27.12        57.16 (30.04)
        1:28.12 (30.96)     1:58.53 (30.41)
 47 Grant Alef       15 Kishwaukee-IL     1:58.57                   
                 27.02        56.85 (29.83)
        1:28.05 (31.20)     1:58.57 (30.52)
 48 Matt Johnson     19 Bath Area-ME      1:58.58                   
                 27.15        56.77 (29.62)
        1:27.82 (31.05)     1:58.58 (30.76)
 49 Danny Luehrmann  17 ME Lyons-OH       1:58.86                   
                 28.39        58.21 (29.82)
        1:28.69 (30.48)     1:58.86 (30.17)
 50 Ethan Nimens     17 Red River-ND      1:58.88                   
                 27.76        57.59 (29.83)
        1:28.20 (30.61)     1:58.88 (30.68)
 51 Sean Fellers     17 Miami County-OH   1:59.06                   
                 27.49        57.29 (29.80)
        1:28.11 (30.82)     1:59.06 (30.95)
 52 Andrew Wright    15 Burlington Co-NJ  1:59.16                   
                 27.68        57.71 (30.03)
        1:28.26 (30.55)     1:59.16 (30.90)
 53 Dennis Burke     17 Summit Area-NJ    1:59.23                   
                 27.38        57.03 (29.65)
        1:28.53 (31.50)     1:59.23 (30.70)
 54 Stefan Tziolis   16 Westport/Weston   1:59.36                   
                 28.17        58.30 (30.13)
        1:28.83 (30.53)     1:59.36 (30.53)
 55 Kevin Booske     18 Madison West-WI   1:59.39                   
                 28.19        57.35 (29.16)
        1:27.91 (30.56)     1:59.39 (31.48)
 56 Luke Papendick   14 LakelandHills-NJ  1:59.48                   
                 27.73        58.19 (30.46)
        1:28.88 (30.69)     1:59.48 (30.60)
 57 Matt Libby       18 Casco Bay-ME      1:59.59                   
                 27.46        56.78 (29.32)
        1:28.10 (31.32)     1:59.59 (31.49)
 58 Jared Lang       16 Hunterdon-NJ      1:59.69                   
                 28.02        57.89 (29.87)
        1:28.87 (30.98)     1:59.69 (30.82)
 59 Jeffrey Shade    18 Gr. Flint-MI      1:59.70                   
                 28.17        57.48 (29.31)
        1:28.30 (30.82)     1:59.70 (31.40)
 60 Jake Reynolds    17 Montgomery-AL     1:59.90                   
                 27.97        57.92 (29.95)
        1:28.59 (30.67)     1:59.90 (31.31)
 61 Jeffrey Helt     16 Westport/Weston   1:59.93                   
                 28.25        58.50 (30.25)
        1:29.39 (30.89)     1:59.93 (30.54)
 62 Spencer Scarth   16 Wilton-CT         1:59.99                   
                 28.32        58.73 (30.41)
        1:29.53 (30.80)     1:59.99 (30.46)
 63 Stephen Fox      17 West Monmouth-NJ  2:00.05                   
                 27.60        57.45 (29.85)
        1:28.91 (31.46)     2:00.05 (31.14)
 64 Matt Logan       17 Marietta-OH       2:00.07                   
                 28.24        58.19 (29.95)
        1:29.43 (31.24)     2:00.07 (30.64)
 65 Brian Sivak      17 B R Ryall-IL      2:00.10                   
                 27.49        57.37 (29.88)
        1:28.24 (30.87)     2:00.10 (31.86)
 66 Mike Pettit      18 Springfield-OH    2:00.20                   
                 28.68        58.81 (30.13)
        1:29.51 (30.70)     2:00.20 (30.69)
 67 Brian Posten     18 Gr. Flint-MI      2:00.22                   
                 28.52        58.40 (29.88)
        1:28.81 (30.41)     2:00.22 (31.41)
 68 Derek Pridemore  14 Sarasota-FL       2:00.29                   
                 28.84        59.34 (30.50)
        1:30.06 (30.72)     2:00.29 (30.23)
 69 Bryan Walcker    14 Burbank-MA        2:00.31                   
                 27.77        58.41 (30.64)
        1:29.79 (31.38)     2:00.31 (30.52)
 70 Patrick McDevit  18 Lansdowne-PA      2:00.38                   
                 28.38        58.55 (30.17)
        1:29.62 (31.07)     2:00.38 (30.76)
 71 Andrew Griffey   17 Racine-WI         2:00.39                   
                 27.45        57.80 (30.35)
        1:29.13 (31.33)     2:00.39 (31.26)
 72 Matthew Collins  15 Flushing-NY       2:00.56                   
                 28.57        59.46 (30.89)
        1:30.34 (30.88)     2:00.56 (30.22)
 73 Kurt VonEhr      16 Rapid Area-MI     2:00.66                   
                 27.67        57.63 (29.96)
        1:29.48 (31.85)     2:00.66 (31.18)
 74 Nick Gorman      17 Lynchburg-VA      2:00.79                   
                 28.88        59.19 (30.31)
        1:30.19 (31.00)     2:00.79 (30.60)
 75 Austin Taylor    15 Wyckoff-NJ        2:00.80                   
                 28.82        59.59 (30.77)
        1:30.88 (31.29)     2:00.80 (29.92)
 76 Aaron Cubells    18 Hamden-N.Haven    2:01.12                   
                 28.88        58.91 (30.03)
        1:30.11 (31.20)     2:01.12 (31.01)
 77 Stephen Raynes   15 SomersetHills-NJ  2:01.20                   
                 28.74        59.40 (30.66)
        1:30.45 (31.05)     2:01.20 (30.75)
 78 Jeff Singer      18 Glens Falls-NY    2:01.94                   
                 29.04      1:00.10 (31.06)
        1:31.22 (31.12)     2:01.94 (30.72)
 79 Heath Hudgins    15 Chapel Hill-NC    2:02.27                   
                 29.12        59.83 (30.71)
        1:31.27 (31.44)     2:02.27 (31.00)
 80 David Yao        17 SomersetValleyNJ  2:02.36                   
                 28.15        58.89 (30.74)
        1:30.52 (31.63)     2:02.36 (31.84)
 81 Matthew Vanbier  14 SomersetValleyNJ  2:02.51                   
                 28.45        59.32 (30.87)
        1:31.08 (31.76)     2:02.51 (31.43)
 82 Christopher Mig  19 North Shore-MA    2:02.93                   
                 27.40        57.04 (29.64)
        1:28.82 (31.78)     2:02.93 (34.11)
 83 Kenny Savage     15 SomersetHills-NJ  2:03.03                   
                 29.05      1:00.16 (31.11)
        1:31.95 (31.79)     2:03.03 (31.08)
 83 Derrian Duryea   14 New Canaan-CT     2:03.03                   
                 28.93        59.55 (30.62)
        1:31.13 (31.58)     2:03.03 (31.90)
 85 Stephen Melchio  16 Camden County-NJ  2:03.14                   
                 28.32        58.29 (29.97)
        1:30.11 (31.82)     2:03.14 (33.03)
 86 Scott Haskins    17 Oshkosh-WI        2:03.32                   
                 27.95        58.26 (30.31)
        1:30.82 (32.56)     2:03.32 (32.50)
 87 Chad Nowakowski  15 Lynchburg-VA      2:03.42                   
                 29.41      1:00.29 (30.88)
        1:31.77 (31.48)     2:03.42 (31.65)
 88 Connor Murphy    16 West Monmouth-NJ  2:03.46                   
                 28.66        59.02 (30.36)
        1:30.97 (31.95)     2:03.46 (32.49)
 89 Christopher Mey  13 Schroeder-WI      2:03.51                   
                 28.96        59.83 (30.87)
        1:32.04 (32.21)     2:03.51 (31.47)
 90 Max Niggel       19 Corry -PA         2:04.29                   
                 29.13      1:00.63 (31.50)
        1:32.71 (32.08)     2:04.29 (31.58)
 91 Andrew Smith     17 SomersetHills-NJ  2:04.57                   
                 28.79        59.64 (30.85)
        1:32.04 (32.40)     2:04.57 (32.53)
 92 Gabe Baginski    16 Aurora Family-IL  2:05.53                   
                 28.64      1:00.38 (31.74)
        1:33.12 (32.74)     2:05.53 (32.41)
 93 Patrick Hagar    16 Catonsville-MD    2:06.12                   
                 29.66      1:01.33 (31.67)
        1:33.80 (32.47)     2:06.12 (32.32)
 94 Paul Bimmler     17 Andover-MA        2:07.54                   
                 29.23      1:00.90 (31.67)
        1:33.82 (32.92)     2:07.54 (33.72)
 95 Sean Johnson     15 SomersetValleyNJ  2:07.67                   
                 30.49      1:02.20 (31.71)
        1:35.25 (33.05)     2:07.67 (32.42)
 -- Daniel Basler    18 Winston-Salem-NC      DQ                    
                 28.03        57.52 (29.49)
        1:28.81 (31.29)          DQ (31.59)
 -- Kevin Marstelle  16 West Shore-PA         DQ                    
                 26.76        55.56 (28.80)
        1:24.38 (28.82)          DQ (28.93)
 -- Jordan Guttrich  15 Gr. Flint-MI          DQ                    
                 27.74        57.36 (29.62)
        1:27.49 (30.13)          DQ (30.27)
 -- Coleman Allen    15 Spokane-WA            DQ                    
 -- Zach McGinnis    17 Triangle Area-NC      DQ                    
                 28.18        57.95 (29.77)
        1:29.23 (31.28)          DQ (31.18)
 -- Thomas Mershon   15 UpperMainLine-PA     DFS                    
 -- Mike Desantis    17 Birmingham-MI        DFS