YMCA National Swimming and Diving YMCA National Swimming and Diving HEALTHY COMPETITION
SKILLS FOR LIFE


National YMCA Competitive Swimming And Diving

Information For The YMCA Competitive Swim Community
 

Quick Links:  Home     Discussion Forum      Officials      Trainers     

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  CalendarCalendar  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Short Course Championships
 YMCA of the USA Competitive Swimming and Diving Fo :YMCA of the USA National Meets :Short Course Championships
Message Icon Topic: relay question Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
coachwright
New Member
New Member


Joined: Feb/08/2012
Posts: 2
Quote coachwright Replybullet Topic: relay question
    Posted: Feb/08/2012 at 9:15pm
Can a relay qualifying time achieved during high school (all boys listed on the relay are current members of the Y swim team) be used as proof of time and entry for YMCA Nationals?  Thanks.
IP IP Logged
John Mendell
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Moderator - Short Course Championship

Joined: Apr/29/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 188
Quote John Mendell Replybullet Posted: Feb/13/2012 at 11:00am
In order to render a judgement, you will need to provide additional information. If the time was done at a high school meet where the timing equipment was either automatic or semi-automatic with at least two buttons plus place judging with at least one backup watch, I would recommend to the Meet Committee that we accept the time. Written proof of the time achieved would need to be furnished. Unfortunately, most high school meets other than regional or state championships do not comply with USA Swimming Timing Standards.
 
An additional method to have the time approved would be if this meet was observed according to USA-Swimming Administrative Rule 202.5. In this case, we would require the results signed by the USA Swimming officials who observed the meet.


Edited by John Mendell - Feb/13/2012 at 11:01am
John Mendell
Meet Director
YMCA National Short Course Swimming and Diving Championship
IP IP Logged
coachwright
New Member
New Member


Joined: Feb/08/2012
Posts: 2
Quote coachwright Replybullet Posted: Feb/13/2012 at 12:33pm
Okay, thanks for the reply.  The time was achieved at last weekend's Sectional meet.  Automatic timing was used with 2 back-up buttons and 3 timers per lane.  What would written proof consist of?  Thank you.
IP IP Logged
John Mendell
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Moderator - Short Course Championship

Joined: Apr/29/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 188
Quote John Mendell Replybullet Posted: Feb/15/2012 at 1:20am
Written proof would consist of a statement within the Meet Invitation concerning how timing of the meet would be done. We would also need an official print out of the race signed by the Referee and if present the USA Observing Judge. If this was a USA-S Observed Meet, a copy signed by the USA Official attesting to his or her being there to Observe the meet would be necessary. Everything should be brought to Registration unless of course the time has already been approved and placed in the SWIMS data base. This would then suffice. Problems, questions or needs, please call me.
 
This was a very good question.


Edited by John Mendell - Feb/19/2012 at 10:44am
John Mendell
Meet Director
YMCA National Short Course Swimming and Diving Championship
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums version 8.06
Copyright ©2001-2006 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.