YMCA National Swimming and Diving YMCA National Swimming and Diving HEALTHY COMPETITION
SKILLS FOR LIFE


National YMCA Competitive Swimming And Diving

Information For The YMCA Competitive Swim Community
 

Quick Links:  Home     Discussion Forum      Officials      Trainers     

  Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  CalendarCalendar  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Long Course Championships
 YMCA of the USA Competitive Swimming and Diving Fo :YMCA of the USA National Meets :Long Course Championships
Message Icon Topic: Achievement of Times Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
osu614
New Member
New Member


Joined: Apr/04/2012
Posts: 3
Quote osu614 Replybullet Topic: Achievement of Times
    Posted: Jul/18/2012 at 2:10pm
I think I am clear on this rule, but I think it can be confusing at times.

You can achieve a Y-nats cut in any YMCA or USA Swimming sanctioned/approved meet, BUT the time must have been acheived in a meet that uses automatic or semi-automatic timing. For example if my team hosted a league meet at our pool with only manual timing, a swimmer could qualify for say, the TYR Capital Classic, the Region Championship, or any other YMCA championship meet EXCEPT Nationals. However, the meet would still count as one of the required ones for YMCA Nationals.

Is this the correct rule? One should not be able to use a manual time to qualify for nationals.

Thanks.
IP IP Logged
Ed Miller
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Moderator - Officials

Joined: Apr/29/2006
Location: United States
Posts: 168
Quote Ed Miller Replybullet Posted: Jul/19/2012 at 10:56am
The question is a little more complicated than that.  Under USA-S Rule 102.24.3.A, a primary timing system consisting of three watches per lane would qualify for those times to be entered into SWIMS and used for qualifying for various meets, including YMCA Nationals.  However, for the meet to be recognized, it would also have to meet the other rules for sanctioned or approved meets (Rule 202.3 or 202.4, most specifically in your case Rule 202.4.7).
 
Ed Miller
National Officials Committee
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums version 8.06
Copyright ©2001-2006 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.