Print Page | Close Window

Order of Finish

Printed From: YMCA of the USA Competitive Swimming and Diving
Category: YMCA of the USA Competitive Swimming - General
Forum Name: Rules and Officials
Forum Discription: Questions and answers concerning swimming rules and officiating.
URL: http://www.ymcaswimminganddiving.org/NATSforum/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1667
Printed Date: Nov/26/2014 at 5:57pm
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 8.06 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Order of Finish
Posted By: krummkid5
Subject: Order of Finish
Date Posted: Jan/30/2012 at 2:07pm
For the 25 yard level E races, our timing system utilizes Button timing and two hand timers; overall computerized timing system.  We do not use written order of finish.  An opposing Coach questioned on this issue.  The question is whether hand written order of finish is required under the foregoing timing set up.

-------------
David



Replies:
Posted By: Ed Miller
Date Posted: Feb/01/2012 at 12:04pm
An order of finish determined by two place judges is required in the situation you describe.  Rule 102.24.5.C is the applicable rule covering this situation.  When semi-automatic or manual timing is the principal timing system, then two place judges are required and their order of finish takes precedence over the order of finish based on the times, as described in that Rule and in the guidance in Appendix 1-A in the Rulebook.
 
Ed Miller
YMCA National Officials' Committee



Print Page | Close Window

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums version 8.06 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2006 Web Wiz Guide - http://www.webwizguide.info