Print Page | Close Window

Achievement of Times

Printed From: YMCA of the USA Competitive Swimming and Diving
Category: YMCA of the USA National Meets
Forum Name: Long Course Championships
Forum Discription: Questions and Answers concerning any of the YMCA of the USA's Long Course Championships
URL: http://www.ymcaswimminganddiving.org/NATSforum/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1753
Printed Date: Apr/20/2014 at 11:39pm
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 8.06 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Achievement of Times
Posted By: osu614
Subject: Achievement of Times
Date Posted: Jul/18/2012 at 2:10pm
I think I am clear on this rule, but I think it can be confusing at times.

You can achieve a Y-nats cut in any YMCA or USA Swimming sanctioned/approved meet, BUT the time must have been acheived in a meet that uses automatic or semi-automatic timing. For example if my team hosted a league meet at our pool with only manual timing, a swimmer could qualify for say, the TYR Capital Classic, the Region Championship, or any other YMCA championship meet EXCEPT Nationals. However, the meet would still count as one of the required ones for YMCA Nationals.

Is this the correct rule? One should not be able to use a manual time to qualify for nationals.

Thanks.



Replies:
Posted By: Ed Miller
Date Posted: Jul/19/2012 at 10:56am
The question is a little more complicated than that.  Under USA-S Rule 102.24.3.A, a primary timing system consisting of three watches per lane would qualify for those times to be entered into SWIMS and used for qualifying for various meets, including YMCA Nationals.  However, for the meet to be recognized, it would also have to meet the other rules for sanctioned or approved meets (Rule 202.3 or 202.4, most specifically in your case Rule 202.4.7).
 
Ed Miller
National Officials Committee



Print Page | Close Window

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums version 8.06 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2006 Web Wiz Guide - http://www.webwizguide.info